How often after the BBL would do you have to get up and walk to avoid blood clots??

Doctor Answers 5

Recovery after BBL

I recommend that my patients get out of bed and walk around immediately after surgery to prevent blood clots. We recommend that you have a friend or family member assist you for the first few days. 

#BBL #ShapedExtraJuicy #liposuction #fattransfer #BrazilianButtLift #DrSej #fatgrafting #fatsurvival #BBLrecovery 



Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

How often after the BBL would do you have to get up and walk to avoid blood clots??

I recommend to my patients to get up 5-6x per day and walk to the kitchen and or bathroom and also to pump their feet while laying or sitting. The risk for a blood clot is increased for 2 weeks post op. I ask my patient not to put pressure on their buttocks for 10 days. 

Erika Sato, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

How often after the BBL would do you have to get up and walk to avoid blood clots??

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I always recommend my patients to move and walk after lipo and bbl, is always good, and the less you're sitting. the better your buttock looks 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 418 reviews

Avoiding Blood Clots After BBL

Post operative instructions will vary between plastic surgeons. You should follow the instructions of your plastic surgeon. In my practice, I advise my patients to walk (with assistance as needed) every hour for at least 5 to 10 minutes with calf exercises in between the walks. After the first 24 to 48 hours, they should be up and walking even more often than that to help with circulation and to reduce the risk of blood clots.  Ask your plastic surgeon for specific walking instructions for you as s/he should know all of your risk factors for blood clots. 

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.7 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
