Hair transplant; after 50 days can I use dandruff shampoo? (Photo)

Now 50 days after hair surgery .can i use dandruff shampoo ?now hairs are entirely fallen out.what happen doctor now?

Doctor Answers 5

If you have dandruff, you can consider using dandruff shampoo. There should be no issues after 50 days.

If you have dandruff, you can consider using dandruff shampoo.  There should be no issues after 50 days.  If you are concerned it is best to ask your doctor.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

50 days after hair transplant

At  50 days after hair transplant, you can do everything and anything that is normally done to your hair as you did prior to the transplant

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hair transplant; after 50 days can I use dandruff shampoo? (Photo)

Thank you for the question and photo. You can certainly use a anti-dandruff shampoo. It is not unusual that the hair falls off and this will get into a normal cycle after 9-12 months. It is best to discuss with your board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck.

Using anti-dandruff shampoo after hair transplant

Yes, you can certainly can use an anti-dandruff shampoo. And it is completely normal for your transplanted hairs to have fallen out at this point. The follicles, which you cannot see because they are beneath the surface of the scalp, should begin to grow new hairs in another 2-3 months. You should have roughly 50% of your new growth about 6 months after surgery, and your final result 10-15 months after surgery. If you have any concerns you should see your doctor.Thanks for your question--hope this was helpful.Dr. Ballon

Jonathan Ballon, MD
Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Dandruff Shampoo

Yes, indeed.  50 days after hair transplant, it would be fine to use your dandruff shampoo.  Dab the shampoo on and let it rest there for 2-3 minutes, and then allow the shower water to rinse it out without massaging too vigorously.
It is very common for your hairs to fall out within a six week period.  They are still there, just hibernating to gather enough nutrients and energy until they can begin to grow again.

Jesse E. Smith, MD, FACS
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
