Skin Fold After Gynecomastia Surgery? (photo)

I had gynecomastia surgery 5 weeks ago. It was a mild case left worse than right. There is a small skin fold under the left areola that is very disturbing. My surgeon said we need to wait four more months to know how it's really going to look and that his hunch is that it will heal just fine. I understand the inflammatory process is still going on.... but how is that extra skin going to smoothen out? Where is it going to go?

Doctor Answers 6

Skin Fold After Gynecomastia Surgery?

That is a biologic process in wound healing called retraction/contraction. Or you might better understand it as a type of internal shrinkage. 

Gynecomastia and skin fold

At one month this still may be swelling. Check with your surgeon and see if he recommends massage.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Healing & Recovery After Male Breast Reduction





Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Skin contour issues five weeks after gynecomastia excision are not uncommon.

The wound healing process commonly great contour issues of the skin and subcutaneous tissues after gynecomastia treatment. Most of these will disappear or become substantially improve with time. Keep in touch with your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Skin Fold after Gynecomastia Surgery

   In general, 5 weeks is too early to appreciate the final results.  Give yourself 6 months or so and then reevaluate.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Mild Skin Fold

Your overall result is excellent.  I do appreciate that small amount skin wrinkling.  I agree with your PS you should wait several months and then re-evaluate the area.  These tend to resolve themselves.

Dr. ES
