Microneedling (face) after breast augmentation revision

My body did not take extremely well to my implants (1st time - lateral displacement; 2nd time - bottoming out on one side and implant folded down the middle on the other.) Third time has been a charm and I'm so grateful to my doctor. I would like to get microneedling done on my face and will ask my surgeon next week but wondering opinions on if it's too soon to do anything somewhat traumatic to my body as I am still healing (1.5 months out.) I tend to get very inflamed. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 2

Microneedling for the face is not related to breast augmentation, so it can be done, but it isn't best for sensitive skin

Thank you for your question. You’re asking if it’s safe to do microneedling on your face about a month and half after the third revision surgery for  breast augmentation. You state for your breast augmentation that the first time you had a lateral displacement, the second time it bottomed out, and the third time things are working out. You’re concerned about this stress impact on your body, and add your skin has a tendency to get inflamed.

I can give you the general overview of a situation like this. A little background: I’m a Board-certified cosmetic surgeon and Fellowship-trained oculofacial plastic and reconstructive surgeon. I’ve been in practice in Manhattan and Long Island for over 20 years. I perform breast augmentation as well as facial procedures such as microneedling, so  I can help you understand what the 2 issues are, and whether or not there is an interrelationship.

When it comes to the actual surgical procedure of your breast augmentation and the issues with displacement, there are factors that are different from how your skin responds to the effect of microneedling. The breast augmentation, whether it was a submuscular placement, subpectoral or subglandular placement versus subfascial placement, there are a lot of other things with breast augmentation and the way implants end up displacing, or shifting downwards. Those have to do with a surgical implant that is deeper under the skin.

For the question about whether or not to do microneedling, you are probably comparing apples and oranges. I think you need to be comfortable, and f you have any questions and concerns about doing this, then you can wait. However,  when it comes to a microneedling question, the question I would have is for what indication? Are you doing microneedling for general skin quality and maintenance? Do you want to improve sun damage, or do you want to do something a little aggressive such as address scars or deeper wrinkles? The basis of that question would be relative invasiveness, as microneedling can be done at half a millimeter, or as deep as much as 2.5 millimeters which is straight through into the skin, so you have a range. In our practice, we combine microneedling commonly with platelet-rich plasma (PRP). We use your own blood to concentrate its healing and growth factors to stimulate collagen, blood supply, improve discolorations, which we apply topically. In addition, it helps fine lines, wrinkles and sun damage.

So the likely question now, after undergoing surgery, is are you up for another procedure? I think if microneedling was recommended to you, you should ask the practitioner or physician what the purpose is, what are the other option available, and where does this fit into the overall program. Microneedling is typically not just a single procedure, so you want to do it with some consistency to get a good result, which applies to many different dermatologic cosmetic procedures. I think if you are a month and a half out, and you still feel a little drained from the breast surgery, then you should probably wait a couple of months until you feel good, and maybe do things a little less aggressive. In our practice, we actually do something called HydraFacial which is a blended version of microdermabrasion with the infusion of water and glycolic acid  which in many ways helps improve the epidermis or top layers of skin, and  improves the overall smoothness, color, and luster so you get something less invasive, but still moves you along in the path of improving your skin.

Discuss this first with the operating surgeon who did the breast surgery, and then discuss if it’s the same doctor or another doctor, the available options, or if microneedling is the only thing to do. I think from a scientific perspective, the two aren’t really related. In addition, if you have a tendency to be inflamed, or if your skin tends to be sensitive, then microneedling is probably not the best choice for sensitive skin as you tend to respond more aggressively with more redness, swelling, and discomfort than someone who doesn’t have sensitive skin, so that also has to be in the context of this decision. I hope that was helpful, I wish you the best of luck, and thank you for your question.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Facial Aging and Lasers like Fraxel/Clear + Brilliant, RF like VIVA, Peels, Fillers, Skin Care, Face Lift, Fat, Microneedling Af

In
my practice, I treat aging skin with combination therapy.
Microneedling is better for prevention than for rejuvenation. Wait
til your body is healed from your surgery and you feel confident you
can handle another procedure before treating your face. Please see an
expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
