Would weight loss affect cellfina results?

Would weight loss after cellfina treatment affect the results?

Doctor Answers 16

Cellfina / Cellulite treatment / Body contouring procedures/ Liposuction

I appreciate your question.

Weight loss should not  affect the results of Cellfina.  Cellfina is targeting the structural cause of cellulite, so weight changes should not significantly alter the results.  Massive weight loss may lead to skin laxity but should have no affect on the fibrous bands of the dimples that have been released by the Cellfina procedure

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Weight Loss and Cellfina

Great question!  Weight loss should not significantly affect the results of Cellfina.  Since Cellfina is targeting the structural cause of cellulite, weight changes should not significantly alter the results.  In the Cellfina clinical studies, participants did have weight changes (both gains and losses) and results were maintained. Keep in mind, a significant weight loss could result in skin laxity which might alter the overall appearance of the area.  

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Weight loss after Cellfina...

Thank you for your question.  Weight loss after Cellfina should not affect results.  Extreme weight loss may lead to laxity of the skin which would then need to be treated by a skin tightening device, but should have no affect on the fires bands of the dimples that have been released by the Cellfina procedure.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Weight loss should not compromise Cellfina results

Weight loss after Cellfina treatment should not significantly affect results. Once the fibrous bands causing cellulite dimples are released with Cellfina, improvements in surface contour persist for 2 years or more. Large weight loss could result in surface irregularities from worsening skin laxity but should not contribute to recurrence of the fibrous bands and dimples.  

Max Polo, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Would weight loss affect cellfina results?

Cellfina is a minor surgical release of the fibrous bands under the skin which cause cellulite. Weight loss afterwards may loosen your skin but should not affect those fibrous bands corrected by Cellfina.

Cellfina and weight loss

Large weight increases could affect the outcome of Cellfina.  However, it is less likely that weight loss would affect the fibrous septae that lead to cellulite.  Extreme weight loss may lead to skin laxity that should be address with skin tightening procedures or surgical procedures.

Does weight loss effect Celfina results

Losing weight should not because this is not about fat removal but release of bands in the fat.  Weight loss that occurs through diet and exercise should be fine.  Surgical weight loss is an entirely different issue.

Weight loss should not affect Cellfina results

Hello and thank-you for your question!

Cellfina is the latest break though for the treatment of cellulite. Cellfina targets the fibrous bands which are the source of the dimpling in cellulite. It is most effective for the treatment of dimples and depressions of the buttocks and outer thighs. Once released, the cellulite should not re-occur in the treated area. As with all body contouring procedures, the goal should be maintenance of your weight through healthy lifestyle changes, including diet and exercise. Significant weight loss may cause worsening of skin laxity, but should not affect the Cellulite in Cellfina treated areas. Significant increase in weight should not affect the appearance of cellulite in Cellfina treated areas, but may cause cellulite to appear in untreated areas. Minor weight fluctuations should not affect your results. The results for Cellfina are long-lasting with an amazing two year patient satisfaction rate of 96%! Cellfina is a relatively new technology and on going studies will further clarify the long term benefits of Cellfina.


Best regards,


Andrew Lyos MD, FACS

Andrew T. Lyos, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Would weight loss affect cellfina results?

I have not seen any issues of concern with weight loss. In that Cellfina releases the tight bands that cause the dimples, weight loss should not have any effect on your results.

Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Weight loss with Cellfina

Although Cellfina is new to the market, there is nothing that would make us believe that loosing weight would affect the results of the cellulite treatment.  If one lost a lot of weight, then there could be laxity to the skin, which is not cellulite, but thought by some patients to be.  I would think loosing 10-20 pounds would only improve your look, and the loss of weight would just make your cellulite diminish further.  Good luck

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
