Can i get Liposuction and Fat Transfer if my white cells are too high?

my blood test came back my white cell came back at 12.1 i went to my doctor nothing is wrong with me i took my test again but my white cells are the same can i still get lipo and fat transfer if my white cells are high

Doctor Answers 6

Can i get Liposuction and Fat Transfer if my white cells are too high?

Hello and thanks for your question.
Elevated wbc count could be a concern. I would wait and get medical clearance prior to proceeding. 
Best wishes,
Dr Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Last contacted 14 hours ago

Can i get Liposuction and Fat Transfer if my white cells are too high?

Elevated White blood cell count  can be a concern although it can be within normal. Best is to check this with your surgeon and his anesthesiologist to get clearance. 

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Last contacted 1 day ago

Can i get Liposuction and Fat Transfer if my white cells are too high?

   Lab normal values will only include the majority of the population.  Some people may be normal but slightly outside the normal values.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 480 reviews

Last contacted 9 minutes ago

You might also like...

WBC elevated

Thank you for your question and that is a relatively minimal elevation and without symptoms should not be a problem

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Last contacted 8 hours ago

Liposuction with High White Cells

Some people naturally have higher white cells and this is not an issue for liposuction.  I wish you the best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Last contacted 7 hours ago

Can I get Liposuction and Fat Transfer if my white cells are too high?

An elevated white blood cell count can be an indication of an infection or other medical problem.  However, a small percentage of normal patients can have a slightly elevated count without having a medical problem.  If this is the case, then it would be possible to have a liposuction and free fat transfer procedure.  Be certain to let your surgeon know about this.  They may want to discuss your situation with your primary physician.  Best wishes, Dr Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Last contacted 2 days ago
