Can a 15 year old get fat transfer?

Doctor Answers 4

Can a 15 year old get fat transfer?

If you are not happy with the look of your face, you feel that you are getting older, your skin started to lose its elasticity and if you think that this situation is going to get even worse if you do not take any precaution; then you can be a good candidate for “Spider Web Aesthetics”. Most people are afraid of surgical interventions since the complication risk and the results can frighten the patients. Therefore patients are seeking for non-surgical solutions more and more. Spider Web Aesthetics is a non-surgical lifting


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Fat Transfer in minors

Hi, thanks for your inquiry, I would say that if you have your parents consent and the procedure is justified, it could be performed. Please your parents and you discuss thoroughly all your concerns, options and expectations with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Good luck!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

15 year old and fat transfer

if there is parental consent and a reason for transfer, I dont see why it cant be performed.  although, most 15 year olds are not needing fat transfer.  best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Underage fat transfer for cosmetic procedures… Is it wright?

Thanks for sharing your question.

Fat transfer is a safe procedure. Not much information has being published related to underage safety. It is a valid technique when using it for reconstructive procedures. However, its use for cosmetic procedures has not being studied.

The real question is: Are cosmetic procedures ok to perform in underage patients.
The usual ethic question comes down to: Is the patient mature enough to decide and understand the consequences of the procedure that he or she is undergoing.
More importantly, are the changes that we are doing to the external appearance really going to help with the self-perception that the patient has.

With adequate support network, psychological evaluation and clear understanding of the procedure, a cosmetic procedure should be ok in under-aged patients. If any of the components is not present, then the procedure should be postponed.
Wishing you the best in your journey
