Can I drink coffee post facelift?

Coffee helps with medication caused constipation. Can I drink 1 cup daily in the morning?

Doctor Answers 27

Coffee After Facelift

We allow our patients to drink coffee after facelift surgery. This can be helpful especially for someone that is used to drinking coffee on a daily basis. However, depending on what procedures were done with your facelift, you must be very careful that the coffee is not too hot and will not cause a burn. We recommend iced coffee. Sometimes you may be numb after surgery in certain areas and the last thing you want is to create a problem by drinking too hot of coffee or spilling it.  Since each surgeon is different, speak with yours to get they recommendation since they performed your surgery.

Boca Raton Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can I drink coffee after facelift?

Always check with your individual surgeon, but I typically do not restrict my patients from caffeine after facelift. Caffeine may cause increased heart rate and blood pressure, but in moderation, should not pose a significant issue post-operatively. I wish you a great result with your surgery!

Achih Chen, MD, FACS
Evans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Coffee following facelift?

Always check with your plastic surgeon, but coffee should not cause any problems after your facelift if you drink it in moderation.  Caffeine can cause an increased heart rate and blood pressure if large amounts of coffee are consumed, but, again, moderation is the key.  Another point to consider is that many patients will experience headaches as a consequence of abrupt caffeine withdrawal, so I find it optimal to have patients resume their normal caffeine consumption as soon as they are able post-operatively in order to avoid this.  Best wishes for a beautiful result!

Coffee after facelift

Coffee can increase your blood pressure and high blood pressure can be a cause for increased bleeding after surgery. I would recommend checking with your board certified plastic surgeon to see what her/his recommendations are. Good luck, MMT

Risks associated with drinking coffee following facelift surgery.

The use of coffee in moderate quantities should not pose any problems following facelift surgery.  Several studies report that interrupting the use of caffeine-containing beverages may in fact result in a higher incidence of headache following surgery.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS, FRCSC, FACS.

Mario J. Imola, MD, DDS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Need my java fix after facelift--is this ok?

The answer can vary depending on your surgeon, so be sure to ask him/her.  Personally I would have no problem with it.  It should not affect your results.

Sam Most, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

No problem drinking coffee after a facelift.

I personally would have no problem with you drinking coffee after a facelift in my practice. However, this question should be addressed specifically tear own surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


Thank you for your question.  Yes, coffee should be fine.  I would stay away from alcohol until you are off any pain medications.  All the best,

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Can I drink coffee post facelift?

Typically drinking coffee after a facelift is permitted, but you should check with your surgeon and go by his/her recommendations.  There may be instances were coffee drinking will be restricted, typically because of blood pressure issues.  

Also, constipation after facelift surgery is not uncommon and it is typically better to use stool softeners and dietary fiber to prevent and/or help if constipation sets in.

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Coffee after a facelift surgery

I let my patients drink coffee as long as they're not the rare individual fighting high blood pressure.  Coffee can raise BP and increase the risk of bleeding so ask your surgeon first.
Good luck and regards,

Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Certified, Am Board of Plastic Surgery
Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV
Beverly Hills, Ca

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
