Post Gynecomastia Surgery: What Can Be Done to Completely Smoothern Scar Tissue Out? (photo)

I've had gynecomastia surgury about 1.5 years ago. However, the skin is uneven and pumpy around one side of the pectural. This is particularly evident in various light angels. Also, holding each arm stretched directly out at each side, reveals a pumpy line either side where the surgon has come in to assit around the nipple area. As someone interested in bodybuilding, my concern is when i lower my body fat to say 8%, the surgery will become very evident. What can be done to completely smoothern..

Doctor Answers 5

Bad outcome after gynecomastia surgery, what can I do?

Hi Realselfquests,

Thanks for your question and photos. Some before pictures would definitely help in your assessment. Things can certainly be made better. It is certainly fixable but you definitely need someone who does gynecomastia surgery on a routine basis. It would be helpful to know what exactly was done before.  A physical exam is needed to adequately address the area of concern and to visualize the skin elasticity.  I recommend fat grafting and SAFE liposuction to get the area contoured better. Removing the remaining puffy part of the nipple if it concerns you. Please express your concerns to your plastic surgeon and seek someone with lots of liposuction/fat grafting experience. Good Luck

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#gynecomastia   #malebreastsurgery     

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Managing Scars from Gynecomastia Surgery

Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Post Gynecomastia Surgery: What Can Be Done to Completely Smoothern Scar Tissue Out?

Hi realselfquests,

Thanks for the post and photo. It is difficult to advise without examining you. However, if the area is firm then it is either scar tissue or residual gland tissue. If the area was normal right after surgery and then became firm and raised then it is likely scar tissue. If the area was firm and raised right after surgery then it may be residual breast tissue. If it is scar tissue then massage and possibly kenalog injections may reduce it. If that doesn't work then surgery to excise it would be the option. If it is residual breast tissue then it would need to be removed surgically.

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Post Gynecomastia Surgery: What Can Be Done to Completely Smoothern Scar Tissue Out? (photo)

The contour irregularity seen in this photo is likely not going to resolve or change much at this point since you are 1.5 years out from your surgery.  You may require some touch up liposuction to smooth out the contour.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in your area.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 71 reviews




Without physically examining you it’s hard to be more accurate. In our practice we like to tell our patients to message the area. Either deep tissue message by a specialist or you can do it yourself. Messaging helps break the scar tissue down, it’s not guaranteed that it will fix the problem being that it’s been 1 year already, but you can try it.


Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
3.3 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
