Can I achieve plump big lips without getting duck lips? (photos)

I want to get lip injections to make my lips bigger and plump, but i really dont want to look like a duck at the end. I want them to look naturally big. I like my lips, but my top lip lacks volume. What do you recommend?

Doctor Answers 17

YES

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Natural looking plumper lips are entirely achievable with the correct products and with an experienced  provider.  I would recommend a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area. 


Green Bay Plastic Surgeon

Lip fill is an art form.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to find an experience injector for this purpose.  If you potential injector only shows pictures of lips that you do not like, don't assume they will do a better job on you. While many injectors use so called smooth fillers for this treatment, I personally think this is a big mistake.  Smooth fillers are runny and do not stay put (think goofy lip shelf). I really like Restylane for this.  Less is more.  Finally do not let anyone inject you will silicone oil, sculpture, radiesse, or artefill. This is art and you are looking for an artistic injector.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Duck Lips Are a Mistake, Not the Norm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You need to find a board-certified dermatologist who has expertise in injecting hyaluronic-acid-based fillers if you want to augment your lips. The “duck lip” effect you are afraid of is due to poor technique and over-injection. Using Juvederm and Restylane takes finesse and experience. Please find a board-certified dermatologist to help you get the look you desire.

Douglas Wu, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You should start out with 1cc of juvederm filler or restylane filler and go from there. You do not want to overdo too much filler in the lips. It also depends on the look you are going for too. You can always add more filler to the lips if needed. Just remember if you are going to do your lips and you do not want to bruise you should not take any aspirins or anything that will thin the blood since brusing can occur. One syringe is typically $500.

Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Avoiding duck lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can absolutely enhance your lips with filler WITHOUT the duck lip look. You just need to make sure you go to an experience injector who prioritizing providing his or her patients with natural looking results. What I always recommend is to look at reviews online about the doctor to see if patients are leaving reviews that their results look natural or not. Also ask to see before and after pictures of other patients who had lip injections so you can make sure the physician does provide his patients with natural results. 

The results are all based on injector technique and the type of filler used. I take a very natural approach when I inject my patients with either Volbella or Juvederm. Good luck!

Jimmy S. Firouz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Natural Looking Lips with Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear edenbinia:

Yes, it is possible to augment lips such that they look natural to the eye.  It is paramount to see an expert injector and use the appropriate filler.  Best wishes.

Yes!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many patients express concern about "duck lips" or excessively large lips after being treated with fillers.

If your lips were treated appropriately, with the goal of enhancing them to better proportion your face then you won't have this look.

It is also common to have some excess swelling immediately after treatment that lasts up to one week, but this subsides. 

Philip A. Alves, MD
Toronto Physician

Nat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is entirely possible to have natural looking lip injections. The key is choosing the right products, having the correct amount placed and knowing where to inject in the anatomy to avoid only the lip line.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with expertise in facial injections.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photos.  Yes it is possible to get a natural looking,fuller lip.  Keep in mind that a lot of the people you see on social media are getting multiple syringes of filler in their lips.   Some like this aesthetic, as others do not.  Be sure to see an experienced injector who can properly evaluate you.   I only do one syringe of filler at a time, separated by 2-3 weeks.  Best of luck to you!

Shahin Fazilat, MD, FACS
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Perfecting the Pout--Lip Augmentation that Works, Fillers (Perlane, Voluma), Implants, Fat

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

These fillers, (Volbella, Restylane, Juvederm) are good to create a symmetrical and full lip that still looks natural. Implants or fat are alternative options. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews
