Using the tanning bed with a splint?

Im going to have my dorsal hump rasped and I want to continue tanning afterwards. I always cover my face with towels in the tanning bed. Can I still do this after the rasping procedure? My Dr. says I will have a splint on. Will the splint be ok in the tanning bed? How about after the splint is removed? Can I cover my face and tan then?

Doctor Answers 7

Tanning not recommended

Even with your face covered, I do not recommend that you tan while you heal. It can delay your recovery, making you more susceptible to complications. If you must tan, do so after you’ve fully recovered from surgery (although I don’t recommend tanning at all).

Tanning not recommended

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Even with your face covered, I do not recommend that you tan while you heal. It can delay your recovery, making you more susceptible to complications. If you must tan, do so after you’ve fully recovered from surgery (although I don’t recommend tanning at all).

Tanning after rhinoplasty

Tanning can increase risk of skin cancer and using it with a splint can also lead to differences in your tan on your face. Routine screening for skin cancer is important and you should see a dermatologist for this. Good luck, MMT

Tanning after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Tanning can increase risk of skin cancer and using it with a splint can also lead to differences in your tan on your face. Routine screening for skin cancer is important and you should see a dermatologist for this. Good luck, MMT

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question, amyjob. I suggest you consult with your board certified facial plastic surgeon for their opinion. I do not recommend using a tanning bed. It is dangerous for your nose and antithetical to safe and productive healing.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question, amyjob. I suggest you consult with your board certified facial plastic surgeon for their opinion. I do not recommend using a tanning bed. It is dangerous for your nose and antithetical to safe and productive healing.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Tanning after rhinoplasty

It is probably not a good idea to go to a tanning salon right after a rhinoplasty even if you cover your face.

Tanning after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is probably not a good idea to go to a tanning salon right after a rhinoplasty even if you cover your face.

Tanning bed after a rhinoplasty

A splint is only applied across the nose  when the nose bones have been broken, so it sounds like there is more involved here. It is not a good idea to undergo tanning with Solar radiation immediately after a rhinoplasty procedure.

Tanning bed after a rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A splint is only applied across the nose  when the nose bones have been broken, so it sounds like there is more involved here. It is not a good idea to undergo tanning with Solar radiation immediately after a rhinoplasty procedure.

Tanning after rhinoplasty

This is an easy one.   No, no, and no.
Can you not lay off the tanning for a while to make sure you don't mess up your new nose? Come on... 

Tanning after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is an easy one.   No, no, and no.
Can you not lay off the tanning for a while to make sure you don't mess up your new nose? Come on... 

Rhinoplasty and tanning bed

Hello! Um, this is so wrong on so many accounts. Just.... No, do not do it. Aside from the pressure on the nose, the fact that tanning beds can cause discoloration of scars and the fact that towels do NOT protect against damage tanning beds will acccelerate premature aging of the skin and increase your risk of melanoma. Spray tan instead.

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Rhinoplasty and tanning bed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello! Um, this is so wrong on so many accounts. Just.... No, do not do it. Aside from the pressure on the nose, the fact that tanning beds can cause discoloration of scars and the fact that towels do NOT protect against damage tanning beds will acccelerate premature aging of the skin and increase your risk of melanoma. Spray tan instead.

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
