Any spray for hair growth after FUE hair transplant?

It's 7 th day of my FUE Can u recommend any spray for good growth of hairs and one more question that's dose these spray effect sexual life or not ?i am single. Thank you

Doctor Answers 4

NeoGraft FUE Transplant

Thank you for your question, Sajjad Naqvi. You should not use any spray. The NeoGraft FUE Hair Transplant system is the best option for hair regrowth on the market. Remain patient.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Spray after hair transplant

The best thing you can do is to wash the grafts post hair transplant.  I wouldnt spend too much money or time on any kind of sprays or solutions.  Just a simple routine simple wash per your doctors instructions should be just fine.

Amir Yazdan, MD
Irvine Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

There are no special sprays you need after a hair transplant procedure. If you want to spend extra money, you can ask

There are no special sprays you need after a hair transplant procedure. If you want to spend extra money, you can ask around the Internet.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

7 days after a hair transplant

An FUE is treated just like a regular hair transplant with regard to the recipient area, but the donor area has open wounds which require daily washing with soap and water. Within 3 days of surgery, you can resume full activities, heavy exercises if you wish. The recipient area requires daily washes as well to keep the recipient area free of crusts. I generally recommend the use of a sponge and supply my patient with a surgical sponge to fill with soapy water and press on the recipient area daily. By repeating this daily, all crusts can be washed off without any fear of losing grafts. IF any crust are present, use a Q tip and dip it into soapy water, and roll it on the crusts and that will lift them off without dislodging them, but never rub them, just roll the Q tip on the recipient crust. I like to see no evidence of any crusting in the recipient area and the crusts from the donor area gone in 7-10 days with daily washing. There are no sprays needed as the hair will grow fine and sexual activity is ok

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
