My beard is missing from some patches on face, using minoxidil 5% topical solution will it help and is it advisable?

hey i am a 20 year old male, and i have a problem with my beard it doesn't grow full i mean its missing from some patches on face, so can i use minoxidil 5% topical solution will it help and is it advisable?

Doctor Answers 3

Patchy beard hair growth

attaL,

I would recommend that you wait a few more years to be certain if it would fill in or not. While minoxidil 5% does have facial hair growth as a side effect, I doubt that it will be significant. A beard hair transplant procedure is another option at a later time.


Sincerely, 


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD


Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Beard growth

The growth of your beard has a lot to do with genetics.  However, I often recommend using minoxidil for patients before transplant.  It certainly won't hurt, so give it a try.

20 year old with incomplete beard growth

Many young men want to accelerate their beard growth and ask about it. It takes age (genetic triggers which occur in family lines) so if you want to find out when your beard will grow out, you need to find out when your father or grandfather started to grow their beard. Hormones should have kicked in nicely by the time a man reaches 18 but he must wait out his genetics as hormone alone are not responsible for the onset of beard grown. Beard transplants can be done when the young man is a bit older (over 25) if the beard has not grown in yet

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
