Can I comb my recipient area 3 months after FUE?

there are several scubs are still connected with my recipient area i used oil shampoo but sheds are not falling so i want to comb my transplanted area after 3 month transplantation for to get rid off these scabs is it ok?

Doctor Answers 4

3onths post FUE

At 3 month, everything is healed and there is nothing to worry about. Comb your hair as you would have always done


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Healing after FUE hair transplant

The healing process should be over after a few weeks. In three months you can return to your normal routine including combing your hair. 

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You should not have scabs 3 months after surgery. If you are not sure how to wash your hair please contact your doctor.

You should not have scabs 3 months after surgery. If you are not sure how to wash your hair please contact your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Combing recipient area

Yes of course!  Several scubs still connected with your recipient area means you dont wash your hair properly after surgery .You have to exert by mechanical force on scalp to clean all of them. Washing head with forcefully massage does not harm the grafts .

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
