Shock loss in donor area (Photo)

i had fue 1200 grafts done around 3 months ago....beg of march 2016...it is now mid june 2016...when i take pictures with flash on the camera you can see the concerned area...also when i buzz the back to a number 2 the barbers ask me if i have a rash etc...however when i asked a stranger, under normal lighting, if they noticed anything they said they could not tell.. do you think the donor area will recover as the whole point of the surgery was to be able to cut my hair short?

Doctor Answers 4

Hair loss in the donor area after FUE hair transplant

It is normal to have thining in the donor area after soon FUE hair transplant. Unfortunately many doctors that advertise FUE as noninvasive hair transplant fail to mention this to their clients which leaves their cleonts in shock when thining actually happens. 


Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

FUE is not a scarless surgery. You may see thinning or hair loss that seem "patchy" especially if you have black hair and fair

FUE is not a scarless surgery. You may see thinning or hair loss that seem "patchy" especially if you have black hair and fair skin.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Redness in the donor area

Yes, redness in the donor area post FUE is very normal. It will take a few more months for everything to resolve. This does not mean shock loss necessarily. In fact, shock loss with a 1200 graft  FUE procedure would be unusual. 

Within a year, it would be unusual for your barber to make comments about a 'rash'. What you are describing is very normal at the 3 month mark.

FUE and donor area

You have scarring from the FUE and this may or may not be a shock loss phenomenon. Only time will tell as shock loss will reverse.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
