Would 425cc mentor ultra high profile smooth round or 450cc mentor high profile smooth round make my breast bigger? (photo)

Chest width13

Doctor Answers 5

Would 425cc mentor ultra high profile smooth round or 450cc mentor high profile smooth round make my breast bigger?

Thank you for your question. It's important to remember that a 25cc difference between those two implants is only 2 tablespoons of volume. This isn't very much and would likely not be that noticeable. The higher the profile the more "augmented" someone tends to look.

The most important factor when sizing implants, is working closely with your surgeon in person to find the implant size that gives you the look that you desire. Careful measurements of your breast and chest wall will help determine which size implants will fit within your natural breast footprint. Taking into account your desired look, and your measurements, an implant is chosen that specifically fits your body. Unfortunately, online recommendations are not that helpful. 



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Breast implant size for revisionary breast surgery?

Sorry, but there is not enough information here to provide you with meaningful advice.  Your plastic surgeon, knowing the details  of your situation, will be your best resource when it comes to good assessment, advice, and/or meaningful prediction/reassurance.


Having said that, assuming your procedure was done recently ( the posted photograph is a recent one), I would suggest: patience. Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting. Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. 



 There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.

 Best wishes.


Would 425cc mentor ultra high profile smooth round or 450cc mentor high profile smooth round make my breast bigger?

Dear bbgel

The issue of volume vs shape are important. 425 vs 450 is a small volume difference. Generally not very discernible in most patients. ultra high implants are taller and narrower and provide a different look. They both make breasts bigger but the final shape would be different. I find that ultra high profile implants generally do not look as natural as a moderate plus implant. A high profile is simply put, splitting the difference leading to a taller breast than a mod plus. 

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Not big difference

it won't be that big a difference but obviously 450 would be bigger. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
