Firm, red swelling, discoloration and lumpiness under eye after lower blepharoplasty and fat transfer 16 days ago. (photos)

Why is this? The area seemed to be healing as expected for about the first week. Suddenly I started to see firm, red, inflamed lumps in the area under the eyes. It started to subside and the redness went away. Then it reappeared on both eyes with greater swelling and lumps. Not too painful, but is uncomfortable, unsightly and causes distress. What could this be? Is there anything I can do? Thanks. 

Doctor Answers 4

This is pretty normal for the surgery you had and how thin your eyelids are.

I do not think that fat grating into the lower eyelid is a good idea.  Yet it is a big fade right now.  As a result, I am seeing many people who come to see me to have the grafted fat lumps removed from their lower eyelids. You are at a stage where you could still have a post operative infection.  So if these eyelids get painful, more red or seem worse in anyway, contact your surgeon immediately.  A warm compress a few time per day can't hurt but it is not likely to speed up what will be a several month healing process.  Use make up to hide the redness.  This will eventually settle down but as indicated it will take months not weeks.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fat grafting

Fat grafting is generally very safe in the lower eyelids.  Due to the redness I would recommend you start an oral antibiotic and use warm compresses.  Discuss this with your surgeon to ensure he is in agreement.  Best wishes, Dr. T

Redness and swelling following lower blepharoplasty with fat grafting

Thank you for sharing your question. It is not unusual to experience redness and swelling following blepharoplasty. Fat grafting increases the risk of post operative issues. You should see your surgeon for evaluation in person, because it is not possible to determine the issues through photos. 
Good luck,

Eyelid Surgery - Lower Eyelid Blepharoplasty and Fat Transfer Recovery

Thank you for your question about recovery from eyelid surgery and lower lid fat transfer.

Fat transfer throws an unknown variable into the predictability of recovery from lower eyelid blepharoplasty.  Based on pictures alone, no one can say for certain.  For instance, this could be normal or you could have inflammation from possible fat necrosis or a fluid collection or abscess.  Who knows?

For specific questions like this or about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many different speculative opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you, and nobody knows you or the current circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation.


Best Wishes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews
