Buccal fat removal?

I have fullness not in lower cheek area but apples like on the front on between the nose and the lip... Imagine where you would paint little circles of blushing a doll. Is that area something that can also be treated this way? *and if not what, else is a good option?

Doctor Answers 2

Buccal fat removal? = pictures needed to determine the problem #fb #cheeks #buccalfatpad #drmesa #doctormesa

Cheek fullness could be addressed with buccal fat pad removal. When the "cheek fullness" is associated with the upper face ( prominent or wide cheek bones) this type of surgery may not be the solution.

Patients with upper cheek fullness require a physical exam to determine the cause of the cheek fulness and potential treatment options.

Patients interested in cheek fullness management should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon specialized in procedure of the face

John Mesa MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

New York City (#NYC) & New Jersey (#NJ)


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Excess fat high on cheek

Thank you for asking about your buccal fat removal.

From your description alone, it sounds as though you do not have excess buccal fat but may have excess fullness of the malar fat pad.
An examination would be needed to be sure - and to discuss any treatment option.


Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.
