Sliding genioplasty risks for aging people?

What potential complications or risks are there or even success stories from people who've had a SG and are approaching their 40s, 50s, 60s or 70s? Is the healing process completely stable?

Doctor Answers 2

Age and sliding genioplasty

How you heal after sliding genioplasty depends more on your individual health than your age. Someone in their 20's but smokes, has diabetes, on steroids etc. will heal worse than a healthy 60 year old. Age is just a number!

Warrenville Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Sliding Genioplasty

The risks of a sliding genioplasty are not worse or increased because one is older. The bone will heal just the same. The only theoretical increased risk is that of sensory nerve injury where the recovery of feeling in the chin may take longer or be diminished. 
