Cheek liposuction?

I had double jaw surgery 4 years ago and I now have big chipmunk cheeks. I had thought that this could be resolved with Buccal fat removal but after a consultation with a plastic surgeon, he has advised that liposuction alone will not fix the problem as it will leave me with loose skin and have recommended a lower face lift in conjunction with liposuction. Can someone please give me an opinion.

Doctor Answers 2

Had double jaw surgery 4 years ago and I now have big chipmunk cheeks.

 Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face. If the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.


  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed

Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction vs. lower face/neck lift

Without a series of photos and detailed clinical evaluation it would not be possible to give your good advice. For such a complex problem you should seek a second and third opinion consultations by a board certified plastic surgeons in your area before making any decisions. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
