Accusculpt or Liposuction?

Why is it that Korean surgeons say that they can't do liposuction to the cheeks for risk of nerve damage yet American Surgeans seem to think this is the only way to remove fat from cheeks and also a lot say it can't be done either way. Also what are the potential risks of accusculpt for the upper cheek area? I'm finding it difficult to find reviews on here Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

Cheek Augmentation With Fillers, Fat, Sculptra, Implants,

Micro liposuction can be done on the face but rarely are peopole candidates.  We also do kybella it just depends if someone is a candidate and understands the risks.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Korean surgeons say that they can't do liposuction to the cheeks for risk of nerve damage yet American Surgeans seem to think th

 Hi, let me try and answer this question for you.  I have performed many facial shaping procedures over the past 30 years using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and or facelifts.  Facial liposuction of the nasolabial folds and lower cheek area is very safe and effective in the hands or someone with experience and a good knowledge of facial anatomy.  The only types of liposuction that causes concern, in my opinion, would be the ones that generate heat.  Microliposuction, is my preferred method of reducing fat in the face and neck as I find it gentle, yet highly effective. The motor nerves that innervate the face have many branching points in the area over the cheeks.  The rule of thumb in facial lacerations is that any laceration (cut in the tissues) medial (towards the mouth) to a vertical line drawn down from the outer canthus (outside corner of the eye) does not require nerve repair due to the extensive multi branching capability of the nerves in that region.  This region includes the cheeks.  For that reason, liposuction over the cheeks is safe.  In contrast, liposuction of the "jowls" must be done with care as the motor nerve branch in that region is a single nerve and if injured (still unlikely if the surgeon is experienced) can cause weakness or paralysis of the lower lip on that side of the face. Having an international practice for many years, I have seen and heard of very "extreme" measures and questionable procedures performed outside of the US which I do not perform or agree with. Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.   Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.Hope this helps clear things up a bit.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Cheeks

big  cheek girl, any sort of fat removal in the cheek area is typically not a good idea; tends to be difficult to make this look smooth and as we age we tend to resorb fat in this area at varying degrees. There are usually better solutions; at times the fat pad of Bichat can be addressed. See a facial expert with experience and good photos. Search the Internet. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
