Does reducing overall body fat reduce malar fat pad?

Doctor Answers 4

Malar fat volume loss after weight loss

In general, all areas of the body with significant fat content will be affected with severe fat loss, including face and cheeks. However, pattern of weight loss around the body is individual and you may see some people with more visible fat loss in the face then other body areas or vice versa.

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Malar fat pad

The malar fat pad is up on the cheek and is part of the lateral lower eyelid.  Some people have a tendency to have a prominent fat pad, or some swelling in the fat pad.  Losing weight is not going to eliminate this.  When there is a lot of swelling here we call it a festoon.  Malar edema is not easy to treat.  Sometimes an extended lower lid bleph or some laser resurfacing over the fat pad can help.   

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Its possible

Cheek fat is relatively resistant to fat loss however we do see some endurance athletes with low body fat that do look deflated in the mid face as a result. We certainly now believe that a significant part of facial ageing is due to volume loss both of fatty compartments and also of bone. Either of these can be supplemented by an experienced practitioner. Hope that helps.Adam Goodwin

You might also like...

Does reducing overall body fat reduce malar fat pad?

 Hi, typically the (malaria) buccal fat pad is resistant to weight loss.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  Buccal fat is below the cheek itself and shouldn't be taken as it can result in hollowing of the face.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
