Getting BA in 2 weeks. Mentor shaped silicone 295 or 255? Help! (Photo)

I'm a 34 mom of a 2 and 6 month old and getting implants in 2 weeks. I'm 5'8, 125, 32A with athletic build. I'm looking for a very natural look which is why I chose the teardrop shaped implants. I am afraid of going too big and looking unnatural. I need help deciding on the size..295cc or 255cc. Any imput would be great thank you!

Doctor Answers 3

295cc vs 255cc implant

Thank you for your question and for attaching photos. Choosing a breast implant size is based on many factors including your measurements, skin quality and desired outcome. Your base diameter (width of your breasts) is the most important measurement. Your surgeon will help you choose an implant that fits in your base diameter. The difference in 40cc is extremely small and the number one complaint is “I wish I went bigger”. Talk to your surgeon, but in my opinion you will be happy with either size. Good luck.


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Getting Breast Augmentation in 2 weeks. Best size?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  





***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







