Fat deposit more on left chest post gynecomastia surgery. Do I need a revision? (Photo)

26 years, 80 kgs, 5'6". 4 weeks post op, looks fat/ tissue removal on left chest is less than right . On left chest, extra fat deposit near Aerola. Surgeon said no asymmetry & Chest looks fine & not agreeing to any error, wearing Compression vest 24/7 with few breaks for massaging (Secaila Cream) & bath a. Will this asymmetry correct itself & should i wait more? b. Will gymming targeted at Chest area make it leaner? c. Would i require revision? d. Any pill that can absorb the fat?

Doctor Answers 6

Revision surgery gynecomastia

It is still to early to actually determine but if there is an obvious residual fat pocket then liposuction under local should take care of that.
i would wait at about 3 to 6 months prior to the revision to allow most of the swelling and induration to subside.

good luck

Fat deposit more on left chest post gynecomastia surgery. Do I need a revision?

Yes I see the residual fat area. Allow 3 months healing than either reoperate under local anesthesia or a new injection should new released by the FDA from Kythera ATX-101 to inject to melt fat... 

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia swelling

This is a very good question!  It is very difficult to get perfect symmetry in gynecomastia surgery, or any surgery for that matter.  Between 3-6 months you should see about what your final result will look like.  If you would be much happier with a revision procedure due to asymmetry which you think draws attention to your chest, I hope you and your surgeon can have a conversation about the options at that time.  No surgeon can guarantee perfect results, but I think any surgeon concerned about the most optimal results will perform revisions in cases where they think they can help.  I charge (albeit at a reduced rate) my patients for the additional time and expense for performing revisions.  I hope this helps!  Hang in there :)

Angela Keen, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

4 wks post gynecomastia surgery

At 4 weeks you also will likely still have swelling. You have to give it time to heal this can take 4-6 months. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do I Need Revision Surgery?

Hi Mr. Kool,

Thank you for posting.  You do have an asymmetry based on the photos you have posted. The issue is that at 4 weeks post op it is difficult to determine what the cause of the asymmetry is. It may be due to swelling, excess tissue, or scar tissue formation. If it is swelling then it will continue to go down as time passes. I would not recommend making any decisions on revision surgery until you are at least 6 months post surgery. This will be enough time to determine if and what the procedure should be.

Sincerely,

Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
