I've been told I have a mouth breather face. What do I need to do to bring my face into balance? (photos)

I'm not sure I can afford the double jaw surgery I'm told I need and can't have that much downtime from work. I'm not sure if a chin implant will even help my appearance or if it could make it worse. Or is there nothing really that can help my appearance.

Doctor Answers 4

Do you need a chin implant?


Short Chin

With a very short chin and being a mouth breather you should consider a sliding genioplasty over a chin implant. By moving the chin bone forward you will address our chin deficiency without the use of an implant and may provide some airway improvement as well

I've been told I have a mouth breather face. Chin implant to bring face into balance?

From the limited side photographs, it appears that there's a weak and recessive chin profile for which a chin implant can improve. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, are usually placed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. In our practice, we use Implantech brand of chin implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information, many before-and-after results and diagrams of the implants themselves, please see the link and the video below 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

You might also like...

I'm not sure if a chin implant will even help my appearance or if it could make it worse. Or is there nothing really that can he



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
