Stacking of chin implants?

So I had a chin implant done in April of 2016. And I really like it, I would like just the slightest bit more projection and also a tapering of the jaw so it gave my face a more heart like shape rather than the rectangle shape it is now. The surgeon said he put in a 9mm implant and that's the biggest he does. So I was wondering can he stalk a extra small implant over my current one for that bit of projection? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Stacking of chin implants

It is not a good idea to place one implant over another. Implants need to be placed over the bone and secured in that position. There would be a high risk of implant migration and asymmetry. Also, there is a possibility that the lateral sides of the implant could be palpated through the skin. I would recommend to have the implant removed and have a sliding genioplasty. This would solve both problems by providing greater projection and a less rectangular look. I routinely perform genioplasty surgery in my office with intravenous anesthesia. An advantage to this procedure is that the height of the chin and mental labial fold can be improved if necessary.

Good luck.

had a chin implant done and would like bit more projection for a more heart like shape rather than my rectangular shape.

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces. Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front. Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.  Conversely, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  When the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  

 Augmenting the chin or jaw line will not create a heart shaped face as described above... in fact when the cheeks are not ideally shaped in a woman, over augmentation of the chin and or jaw line can masculinize the face.  In a general sense, it's best to remove and replace an implant for one of larger projection rather than trying to "stack" silastic implants as there is no reliable way to stabilize implants on top of one another.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Stacking

Thank you for the question and a better idea for stacking, which is routinely done, is to place a smaller implant under your present one or just replace it with a larger one with more projection


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Stacking of chin implants

Chin implants are designed to fit over the jaw bone and are relatively flat on the side that goes next to the bone.  The front side of the implant is curved so that it contours to the lower face.  It would be difficult to stack a chin implant on top of another chin implant because the flat surface of the implant on top would not fit well with the curved surface of the front of the implant on the bottom.  However, it would be possible to place something under your current implant to add more projection.  There are several different types of materials that could be used, including solid silicone and GoreTex.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
