Will my Dermatitis Leave a Permanent Mark/Scar? (photo)

Hi :) 8 weeks ago I went through a tummy-tuck and gynecomastia (liposuction only.) operation. I wore a compression vest for about 5 weeks, which is now thought to have caused some kind of dermatitis on my chest. (contact?) At first, it was "under" the skin and eventually "burst" out and surfaced. I was subscribed Elocom for 10 days, twice a day; The "redness" and itching subsided, but there's still a brown/reddish patch. Will this patch ever go away? Will the pigmentation disappear? Thanks :)

Doctor Answers 3

Dermatitis after gynecomastia

Yikes.  I get itchy just looking at your photos.  I'm glad you are getting better.  My guess is that your pigmentation will return to normal but it could take awhile.  I recommend you stay in close contact with your surgeon and also to avoid sun exposure like the plague while your skin is still inflamed.  UV could permanently darken the inflamed area.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Discoloration should go away

Your skin discoloration from the dermatitis should go away. It may take several months. Follow-up with your plastic surgeon as he/she may be able expedite the process for you, and he/she will want to follow it as well. 

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Managing Scars from Gynecomastia Surgery


Bruising and #swelling are normal and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However, it may take 6-9 weeks to disappear completely. Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue. The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 99 reviews
