I have read that Flexeril can cause gynecomastia. Can It cause regrowth after surgery?

Hi docs I just had a bilateral masectomy and decided to take 3 flexeril 10mg in last 72 hours to help sleep cause of some back discomfort. After seeing flexeril can cause gyno from those 3 pills can I trigger my gyno again? Or since I had masectomy everything is just gone up to the pectoral muscle?

Doctor Answers 2

Reoccurence Possibilities Following Gynecomastia Surgery

The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.

Therefore, weight gain, steroid use,recreational drug use and have hormonal conditions can contribute to a return of gynecomastia regardless of previous surgical removal and treatments.

Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Flexaril causing gynecomastia

Although there are several causes for gynecomastia, following gynecomastia repair all of the breast glands and fat are removed leaving minimal tissue for regrowth. You should be fine.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
