Does wearing hats makes you bold or affect your hair growth?

Hi, i had a hair transplant surgery 8 months ago, and i need to know if wearing hats is going to affect my hair growth or make me bold in other areas because i wear hats alot.. at the gym and outside but it's not too tight so is it bad or not? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 8

Wearing a hat and your hair

Wearing a hat will not affect or alter your hair growth.  It is good you are not wearing a tight fitting hat as you do not want to place undue traction on your hair.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hat after transplant

Wearing a hat after a transplant from 8 months ago will not affect the your hair or the future growth of your hair.

John Kahen, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Hat use

Wearing hats at this point after your transplant will not affect your growth or results, nor cause any additional loss. 

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Wearing hats will not make you bold unless you're very confident to begin with. It also does not

Wearing hats will not make you bold unless you're very confident to begin with.  It also does not cause hair loss or affect hair growth.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Hats and Hair Loss

Hats do not cause hair loss if they do not cause repeated pulling on the scalp hair. Pulling on scalp hair from head wraps may cause hair loss due to traction. It is called traction Alopecia.

Brian Goertz, MD
Seattle Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Wearing a hat at 8 months

Wearing a hat at 8 months after a hair transplant will not impact any of the growth. You should now be normal and normal people wear hats

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hat wearing and baldness?

someonemiserable,

There is absolutely no relation between hat wearing and hair loss. The only one is an indirect one, that is the genetically predisposed who go on to lose their hair in a pattern distribution usually encompassing the top of their head, often times like to wear hats because it frames their faces. The hat serves as a surrogate for the hair line framing the face focusing attention on the eyes.


Sincerely,


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Does wearing a hat influence the growth of grafts following a hair transplant?

Hats do not have a negative impact on the growth of grafts following a hair transplant.  You should exercise care in putting the hat on and off during the first six days following your hair transplant so that you do not dislodge a graft.  After six days the grafts are in solid and a hat will not disturb them.  Even should the hat be on snugly, it will not influence the grafts.  You will want to avoid traction on the new hair, however.  This would include methods that pin the hair back such as weaves.  Sun is actually damaging to the hair so the hat can help reduce sun damage.  The sun will not make your hair fall out though.  The sun can simply weaken the hair shaft.  


You just spent money restoring your hair so use a SLS free shampoo.  I recommend Haircycle products, which are specifically designed for those with hair loss and those with hair transplants.  

John P. Cole, MD
Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
