My breast implants look bad. (photos)

I got my augmentation september 2015 HP 450 silicone over muscle(dr told me could not put under muscle because my muscle was too small) little over a year later i find them ugly and to small for my frame... im 5ft 8 told him i wanted them big and natural and the just look terrible they are too round i would of liked the widder and fuller at bottom very dissappointed with final results and when i tell him they look weird and one falls to the side he tells me its ok and i should not go any bigger

Doctor Answers 6

Reasons Many Seek Breast Revision Surgery

The most common reason women seek breast implant #revisions are to change their implant #size, and, capsular contracture . Capsular Contracture occurs in about 5-10% of breast #augmentation patients. However, only a small number of these patients experience pain or visual issues that actually require correction.  Additional matters of concern which many seek a revision are malposition of the implant, changes in shape and size following pregnancy, weight change and also #deflation or #rupture of an #implant. Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast Implant Results

Hi there. 

It's tough when despite the best intentions your expectations aren't met. If you've been back to your surgeon and still aren't seeing eye to eye on this, then seeking a second opinion in person can't hurt.

Though an in office examentation would be necessary you raise a few key points that might suggest something can be done.

A pocket change to a partial sub muscular position might help with the sense of being too round and full.

A shaped device, with less projection above could help with that also, while giving you more fullness and width below.

Given the changes that have already happened, you might need an element of skin reduction/lift to help with the shape. In general I would shy away from larger implants as they are likely to lead to similar problems or worse within the next few years.

I hope this is somewhat informative and wish you all the best.

Dr Nodwell

Trefor Nodwell, MD
Ottawa Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implant revision

It looks like you may require a revision with a lift to improve the lower pole. Best to be seen in person....

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and possibly shaped implants

Looks like you have expanded breasts and areoles that might benefit from a breast lift with shaped implants. See a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon. Consider a reduction in size which would impact less on the stretch of your breast tissue. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

My breast implants look bad.

I am sorry to hear about your concerns. Best to meet with your plastic surgeon and communicate your concerns/goals carefully. This may be best done in front of a full length mirror with the help of goal photographs.  If in doubt about the best way to proceed, seek second opinion consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons in your area. Best wishes.

Implant dissatisfaction

Your implants are not too small.  I disagree with the decision to go over the muscle. You may want to explore use of a different profile and correction of the asymmetry. The most important thing before any augment surgery is effective communication with your surgeon so expectations can be clarified.
