Are there any pre-filled saline implants?

Are there any pre-filled saline implants? Concerned about valve failure.

Doctor Answers 9

Are there any pre-filled saline implants?

Unfortunately there are no prefilled saline implants.  There were on the market many years ago but they were taken off for specific medical reasons.

Any recent national meeting of board-certified plastic surgeons a survey revealed that 83% of plastic surgeons use round silicone gel implants with a smooth wall.  A silicone implant will eliminate the risk of valve failure.


Pre-filled Saline Implants

Excellent question. There are no saline implants that come pre-filled with saline. They (and the sizers) are inflated when in place and allow for a smaller incision. The implant failures that do occur, (most likely) do not occur because of the valve. Best of luck.

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Are there any pre-filled saline implants

For a brief period of time a company did make pre-filled saline implants. It was a French company  and they were called PIP implants. That have been taken off the market due to large  failure rates of the shell.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Saline implants

The FDA approved saline implants for the US all contain values. However, the majority of leaks do not occur near the value.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pre-filled Saline Implants?

There are no FDA approved pre-filled saline implants. The valve of the current generation of saline breast implants are safe and secure, but the question is valid and should be addressed during consultation. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Pre-filled Saline Implants

There are no FDA approved pre-filled saline implants available. The current generation of saline devices have an integrated valve and are very safe and reliable. The devices are inserted empty and filled in-vivo during surgery. This allows for smaller access incisions and for a measure of adjustability (as their is a recommend fill range).

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Are there pre-filled saline implants?

The saline implants that are currently available in the US are of the type that are filled up in the operating room. Usually they are placed inside the patient and then filled. The advantage of doing it this way is that you can use a smaller incision. The latest version of the saline implant is called the Ideal Implant. This is a structured implant with nested shells that cause the saline to flow more slowly and more similar to silicone. You might want to look into this if you are considering saline.

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Are there any pre-filled saline implants?

The only pre-filled saline implants that were available in the USA were PIP implants which were pulled from the market due to high deflation rates. Valve failure was an issue in the past but is very rare with current FDA approve saline implants. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Are there any pre-filled saline implants?

  Thank you for the question.  All saline breast implants have a valve associated with them.  These implants are inserted first and then filled completely once in place.  Some general thoughts regarding breast implants and the final “look” and feel achieved with breast augmentation surgery may be helpful to you:



1. The initial shape, size (volume of breast tissue), symmetry of the patient's breasts. In general, the better the preoperative breast appearance the more likely the breast augmentation “look” will be optimal.  



2. The experience/skill level of the surgeon is important in determining the final outcome. For example, the accurate and gentle dissection of the breast implant pockets are critical in producing long-term well-placed breast implants. I personally think that these 2 factors are more important than any others, including type (saline or silicone) or model (low/moderate/high profile) of implant.



3. The type of implant used may determine the final outcome, especially if the patient does not have significant covering breast or adipose tissue. For example, some surgeons feel that silicone implants have a more natural look and feel than saline implants because silicone gel has a texture that is similar to breast tissue.  In other words, if a patient has very low body fat and/or very little breast tissue, the silicone gel implants may provide a more "natural" result.



4. The size and model of breast implant used may make a significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon. In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




I use intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison.


I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast augmentation concerns), helps. Best wishes.
