Does swelling gradually increase after gynecomastia surgery?

My question is related to swelling. I had bi lateral gynecomastia surgery 4 weeks ago with lipo and glandular tissue removal. The first week there was some swelling but my chest still looked very flat, but now it seems either A) swelling has increased or B) I'm having some level of recurrence because it doesn't look as flat anymore. Could either of these of these be possibilities at this stage?

Doctor Answers 7

Swelling a Month After Gynecomastia Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Swelling

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to determine as swelling may last several months. I'd recommend booking a follow-up appointment with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Take care.

Swelling

There could be several causes.  It is possible and probably most likely that you are getting some increase in tissue swelling at this time, possibly due to increased activity--such as using your chest musculature more.  Other causes include seromas or recurrence, but very unlikely to see recurrence at such an early interval.   you should see your doctor to be examined. 

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Swelling after gynecomastia

You should not be getting more swollen after gynecomastia surgery especially at 4 weeks. You should see your surgeon so he can make sure that you are not developing a seroma. Please see examples of gynecomastia surgery below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Swelling after Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question. It is hard to tell without a picture as well as with no physical examination. Gynecomastia involves treatment of excess glandular tissue, adipose (fat) tissue and sometimes redundant skin. Depending on the extent of the surgery (liposuction with or without ultrasonic assistance with or without direct glandular excision with or without skin removal) recovery can vary termendously.
In the average case, pain is tolerable and requires medication for the first 3-4 days, sutures are usually absorbable. Patients can typically return to desk work within 3-4 days as well as driving when off pain medications. Compression garments are worn for about 3 weeks. low impact activities can resume at 2-3 weeks with gentle upper extremity progressive resistance exercises commencing at 3 weeks up to 6 weeks.

If you were pleased with the immediate post-operative result it is very likely that you will achieve this result over the long term if you maintain your weight. Wait at least 6 months prior to assessing the results. For more information you should contact your original plastic surgeons office & let them know about any further concerns you have. Hope this helps!

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Swelling post op

Swelling is a natural reaction to healing and helps bring blood flow to deliver all the products necessary for healing.  You can minimize swelling by reducing activity or anything that can raise your blood pressure, low salt/carbohydrate/water intake and increase protein intake.  Swelling could be secondary to a blood collection (hematoma) or fluid collection (seroma) and your surgeon can help you if this is the case.

Recovery and Healing

Hello. Yes swelling is very common after surgery. Especially if activity levels have increased. Are you still wearing compression? Sometimes wearing compression during work hours will help decrease or support swelling. All sounds normal. Make sure to follow up with your surgeon to make sure it's only swelling and not fluid. Happy healing.

M. Bradley Calobrace, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
