Will cutting out internal scar under areola post Gynecomastia surgery create a similar scar?

Hello, I had gynecomastia surgery 6 months ago. I've received a few low dose steroid injections. The first one helped but the last 2 have had minimal effect. My nipples looked good right after surgery but now the scar tissue is tethering them in a bit and negatively impacts the shape of my chest a little bit. There is definitely very minimal gland left, it's all scar tissue. Typically if a small incision is made and the scar tissue is removed, will you get the same result in scar growth? Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Post-Op Gynecomastia Scarring


Since your scar growth may be specific to the procedure you had, it would likely be best to visit your own surgeon to have the area evaluated and make sure what would be best to help with final scar maturing. Remember that the best way to appreciate results of any cosmetic surgery is to have moderate expectations. Good luck to you.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Some pictures would be very helpful.  It sounds like you could have some scar tethering your nipple to the chest wall.  Fat injections may be indicated.  See what your surgeon has to say.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Scarr tissue and tethering of the areola

It seems that you may have had over resection of your gland and are now developing a divot under your areola. This can be fixed some fat grafting. A picture would be helpful to give you a definitive diagnosis. Please see examples below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Gynecomastia and scar

It is difficult to say what would benefit you without seeing you in person.  Best to discuss with your surgeon. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
