Can this be resolved? It's like keloid or scar tissue inside nostril walls. I haven't been out in months due to this (Photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Treatment of vestibular stenosis

You have vestibular stenosis which can be corrected with splinting, scar IIT, and surgical release. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Nostril issue

We need more information to help you.  Is this after a surgery?  Trauma?  Something placed in the nose?

I would recommend seeing an ENT or facial plastic surgeon right away

Best of luck,

Dr Rodman


Regina Rodman, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
