Is fraxel a1550/1927 laser right for me?

I am a recent 60 year old man and would like to tighten up, reduce wrinkles and damage from an old scar but mostly get rid of all the red blotches and kertosis. I have very light skin and thin from losing weight. I have downtime now and may move soon so wanted only one treatment

Doctor Answers 3

Fraxel



New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Fraxel and other cosmetic concerns

Generally when you have multiple concerns on your face you need to address them with different modalities.  Fraxel (1927) will help treat pigmentation, Fraxel (1550) will treat wrinkles, Thermage will tighten the skin, V-Beam will treat the redness, and electrodessication will remove the keratoses.  I suggest you consult a specialist in cosmetic dermatology to discuss which concerns are most pressing to move forward and get treated.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Multiple cosmetic conerns

It is difficult to recommend a treatment without a formal consultation. In terms of the cosmetic concerns you listed above: tighten skin, reduce wrinkles and damage from an old scar, get rid of all the red blotches and kertosis; it is unlikely that one laser and with only one treatment that all of your concerns can be met. The Fraxel 1550 nm/1927 nm can improve the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and keratoses, but not in one treatment. Fraxel will not tighten the skin or improve all red blotches. There are different treatments that would be better for skin tightening (Ultherapy) and red blotches (Vbeam). I hope this is helpful. Dr. Tremaine

Anne Marie Tremaine, MD
Naples Dermatologic Surgeon
