Odd shaped boobs. Is this normal? (Photo)

I am on day 5 only but I just want to make sure that how my boobs look is normal? I am icing the top part once in a while like doc says. Wearing my compression post operative bra. I received 475cc in both breasts. Used to be 36 A/B smaller than a B but bigger than A.

Doctor Answers 13

Odd shaped boobs. Is this normal?

At this point you are early in the healing process. Swelling and implants will continue to settle with time. Follow up with your surgeon as directed.


Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 426 reviews

5 Days Post Op

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photo. Immediately post op, the breast implants are under pressure and pectoral muscles swell. It is normal for the breasts to have a high, distorted appearance. I recommend that you allow 2-6 months for your breasts to drop and fluff and to see your final results.

All the best

Implant dropping


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

5 days post BA - is this normal?

Hello and thank you for your question.

Your early results are consistent with being just 5 days post op. The implants are very high and the skin and muscles are tight. They will look significantly different at 4-6 weeks post op, and will continue to evolve over the following 4 months beyond that.

Best wishes,

Dr. Vath

Breast Implants, Breast Augmentation, Healing time

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. I ask my patients to wait 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to adapt to the changes in their breast size and shape as well as their overall new body image. There are a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery that feel that they are too big or (more commonly) too small. And those emotional feelings can change daily turning this transitional time. Remember also that each side of the body heals at a different rate and that you weren't perfectly asymmetric to begin with so although you should be closer in symmetry there will always be differences.

It can take many months to see the final results of surgery. Swelling, soreness, skin repositioning, implant settling must resolve completely before you can make that determination. Once the swelling around the implants has also resolved you can see the final result. Patients often report that they are happier with the implants' shape their cleavage and projection once these changes occur.

I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.
Best wishes or an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

Odd shaped boobs. Is this normal?

Remember that swelling is common and as the swelling subsides and the implants drop and settle some, your breasts will assume a more normal shape. Best to give your body time to heal at this point and re-evaluate your results in 3-4 months. Good luck!

Swelling can contribute to odds shape breasts in the short aftermath of breast augmentation.

Swelling within the soft tissues after a breast augmentation can artificially support the prosthesis. This can make the breast look a bit unusual. This will resolve in several weeks.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breasts are Oddly Shaped Right After Breast Augmentation #breastaugmentation

  • It is not uncommon for breast implants to ride high for awhile soon after a breast augmentation.
  • Your photo demonstrates this.
  • With time the lower pole breast skin will stretch to accommodate the new implants.  With time, gravity, and the weight of your implants, the lower portion of your breasts will become fuller.
  • Be patient, as this can take up to three months.
  • Thanks for sharing!


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

Odd shaped boobs. Is this normal?

You are early in recovery after breast augmentation. It is normal for implants to ride high in the beginning. Ask your surgeon when you may start breast implant displacement exerciases.
