How long should I wait after sclerotherapy for spider veins on the thighs until it is safe to have Coolscupting in that area?

Doctor Answers 3

How long should I wait after sclerotherapy for spider veins on the thighs until it is safe to have Coolscupting in that area?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. I would recommend speaking to the physician who did your sclerotherapy treatment as every physician has their own protocols. Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 521 reviews

How long should I wait after sclerotherapy for spider veins on the thighs until it is safe to have Coolscupting in that area?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi and thanks for your question. Great question which I would ask you doctor who is doing the sclerotherapy treatment. In general, I would wait at least 6-8 weeks before performing coolsculpting on the same area that underwent sclerotherapy. Good luck.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sclerotherapy and CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As all patients are different, an in person consult with a trained CoolSculpting Physician is required to determine how long after Sclerotherapy a patent should under go a CoolSculpting treatment.

You might also like...
