Why is CoolSculpting not recommended for a person weighing 300 lbs? Good and bad aspects of this?

Doctor Answers 10

Why is CoolSculpting not recommended for a person weighing 300 lbs? Good and bad aspects of this?

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss procedure. It works best on patients who have a healthy lifestyle but have a few stubborn areas of fat they cannot lose. CoolSculpting would not make much of a difference on someone who is 300lbs. Regards,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Coolsculpting is not a weight treatment

It is important to understand that Coolsculpting is not a weight loss treatment. The most successful treatments occur with patients that are at their ideal weight or within a reasonable range of their ideal weight. These candidates usually have problem areas (bulges) that are not responding to diet or exercise. Consult with a reputable plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

At 300 pounds, it is unlikely that CoolSculpting would make much of a difference.

At 300 pounds, it is unlikely that CoolSculpting would make much of a difference. CoolSculpting is best for people who are at or near their goal weight who want to reduce small, stubborn fat bulges that don’t respond to diet or exercise. In limited cases CoolSculpting can be used to help provide a kick-start for a person wanting to make a lifestyle change, but generally it’s best to get near your goal weight before undergoing the procedure. CoolSculpting is not at all a weight loss tool. It instead helps to shape and contour the body. I recommend a lifestyle change with help from a nutritionist and personal trainer if necessary, then once you get closer to your goal weight, visit a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to see if you are a candidate for CoolSculpting.

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Why is CoolSculpting not recommended for a person weighing 300 lbs? Good and bad aspects of this?

Hi and thanks for your question. Coolsculpting is not a substitute for weight loss but only to improve one's contour once you are within your ideal weight range.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS, FICS
Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question, Bridgette54. Firstly, SculpSure is much superior to CoolSculpting and other competitors. SculpSure has won in every head-to-head study and is the only FDA-approved laser to melt fat. SculpSure is very effective with its 25-minute in-office treatment to provide up to 25% of subcutaneous fat loss.

SculpSure is designed for subcutaneous fat and body sculpting whereas more invasive procedures are required for addressing individuals over 300 pounds. Please consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Coolsculpting and weight loss

coolsculpting and liposuction are not weight loos tools they are made for body shaping and contouring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Severely overweight - not a candidate for Coolsculpting; Yes for Vanquish

Coolsculpting can leave dimpling/line of demarcation in obese patients. The handpieces are meant to spot treat difficult areas of fat which remain despite diet and exercise. A much better choice for this type of patient is the Vanquish ME because it has a much larger treatment area. My link explains this is great detail.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Coolsculpting and Overweight

There would be little or no benefit to the procedure if you are overweight.  It is not a weight loss device and is only meant to treat a bulge.  Your money and time would be best served looking into reliable diet and exercise programs and if you need surgery to explore a possible lap band procedure.  Best, Dr. Green

CoolSculpting not recommended for a person weighing 300 lbs?

Thank you for asking this question Bridgette. Cool sculpting is meant to sculpt and contour areas of localized fat in a subtle way. I think it would be a waste of your money unless you are interested in a very subtle change. I would discuss other alternative with a qualified plastic surgeon. 

Best wishes
Theodore T. Nyame MD 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Coolsculpting

  • Hello, and thank you for your question. As a general rule,coolsculpting is not an effective solution for weight loss. It is best suited to treat spot areas. Traditional weight loss with a combination of diet and exercise maybe your best approach. Following weight loss you can consult with the board certified plastic surgeon regarding additional options for body contour surgery. This should be done within in person consultation. Best of luck.

John J. O'Brien, Jr., MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
