Excessive bruising after Coolsculpting. Is it normal or it will pass? (photos)

my husband and I decided to do coolsculpting. him on the belly, me on the inner thighs. he was the first one to go and he ended up vruising really a lot. we are worried. is it normal or the procedure was perfomed too agressively?

Doctor Answers 11

Bruising after CoolSculpting on abdomen

It is possible to get bruising after a CoolSculpting treatment because the applicator uses suction to draw in the treated tissue.  Most people do not get bruising, but it certainly is possible.  There can also be a wide range of the extent of the bruising as well.  This should go away completely over time.  

San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Excessive bruising after Coolsculpting. Is it normal or it will pass?

Thank you for your question. Bruising is common and usually subsides in 2-3 weeks. If it does not, please see your treating physician. Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

While excessive bruising is rare, it can happen following CoolSculpting.

While excessive bruising is rare, it can happen following CoolSculpting. Each patient is different, and some will bruise more than others. Your husband’s bruising should clear up within one to two weeks, and in the meantime over the counter medications can help with any pain or discomfort. 

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
4.8 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Bruising Does Occur After CoolSculpting

Thanks for your question and for including photos. As you know, the CoolSculpting process involves using suction to pull the treatment area between the cool applicator panels. That is why bruising is one of the common side effects of the procedure. Also, some people bruise more easily than others. The bruising should resolve on its own after about a week following the treatment. If you continue to be concerned, contact your provider and schedule an appointment.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Uncommon, But Normal

While I certainly understand your concern, some people are simply more prone to bruising than others, especially after CoolSculpting. As you might have noticed, the device uses suction to grasp the treated bulge. This can create some bruising. Results of this magnitude are uncommon, but they're definitely possible and should be no cause for alarm. You should see the bruising gradually disappear over the next week or so. Please contact your provider if your husband's bruises get worse or are accompanied by pain or other worrisome symptoms.

Susan M. Stuart, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Bruising Varies Between Patients

Although this can look alarming, bruising after CoolSculpting, even to this degree, is normal. The device uses suction to draw up the unwanted bulge, and although the treatment itself isn't painful, it's certainly normal for the vascular structures in the skin to respond with bruising. Some patients are more prone to bruising than others, and certain areas of the body are also just naturally more sensitive. Unless his bruising is accompanied by other symptoms, especially pain, there's likely no cause for alarm. His bruises should gradually fade over the course of the next week or so.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Bruising After Coolsculpting

This is a common reaction and takes a few weeks to resolve.  If you are concerned please speak to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Bruising After CoolSculpting

Thank you for your question! It's not uncommon for patients to experience bruising after CoolSculpting while others do not. Most, if not all, of the bruising should heal within about a week or two post treatment. Good luck!

Excessive Bruising After CoolSculpting

Bruising after CoolSculpting can occur. The severity of it will vary from person to person. In all cases it does get completely better after 1-2 weeks. 

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brrusing after coolsculpting

Bruising can occur from the suction associates with coolsculpting and perhaps due to vigorous manipulation of the tissue after the treatment.  Bruising can range depending on the person and the areas treated.  Bruising when more severe may last a week or two to resolve.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
