How long should I not take a bath since lipoma surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

#Lipoma Removal

I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon as every surgeon has their own respective post op protocol for his/her patients.  Your surgeon is your best resource as he/she is most familiar with your medical history and how you are healing at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Bathing after lipoma excision

This will depend the method of skin closure and your surgeon's preference. In my own practice, I ask patients to keep the operative area dry for 24 hours at which point it would be safe to shower. I would wait longer before having a bath or swimming.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bathing after lipoma op

Every physician has their protocol for bathing after lipoma removal. If the wound is small, I allow showers the next day following surgery but prefer no swimming, bathing or Jacuzzi for 1-2 weeks since prolonged water exposure can make the wound soggy and lead to incision separation. Larger wounds may require a bit longer wait but again, showers are ok immediately. Good luck and take care.

How long should I not take a bath since lipoma surgery?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Depending on the location of the lipoma I would not submerge any incision for up to 4 weeks after surgery.  Discuss your question with your surgeon. As they have the full details of your procedure they can best advise you.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
