Does running and gym exercise increase existing lipoma growth or does it produce more lipomas in body?

I have multilple lipoma in my body. Can i do running to make my body fit.

Doctor Answers 3

Lipomas and exercise

Feel free to run at the gym without worrying about the effect on lipomas. No one knows exactly what causes lipomas (fatty tumors under the skin) but they are very common. Some people have multiple -10 or 100 or more, which can run in families and therefore likely related to a genetic predisposition. Lipomas need not be removed unless they bother you. IF you have multiple, I recommend you only remove those that concern you, because in those patients with alot of lipomas, new ones always show up regardless of your lifestyle, food choices, weight or exercise routine. Good luck and take care.

Would running and gym exercise increase existing lipoma growth or produce more lipomas?

Running and gym exercise should not cause existing lipomas to grow or produce new lipomas.  With having existing lipomas, running would be fine to keep your body fit.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Does running and gym work increase existing lipoma size or produce more lipomas?

Thank you for your excellent question.  Neither running, nor gym work, will affect your current lipoma or create new ones.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
