Will antibiotics taken several days prior to rhinoplasty be a problem?

Will it interfere with my operation?

Doctor Answers 3

Antibiotics prior to rhinoplasty

There is no issue taking antibiotics prior to rhinoplasty. I normally recommend it one day prior to surgery. You need to check with your surgeon regarding your treatment. 

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 181 reviews

Antibiotics taken before a rhinoplasty

Antibiotics taken before rhinoplasty should not be a problem, however it's best to check with your operative surgeon.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Antibiotics Taken Prior to Rhinoplasty

Dear damagecontrol, Ask your surgeon if he/she has any concerns with antibiotic usage prior to your procedure. Personally my concern would be what were you taking the antibiotics for? Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
