Bumped my nose in my sleep; will this affect my final result?

Freaking out! I am now 5 days post op and still have my splint on. When I was sleeping I woke my self up to my hand accidentally hitting my nose. It hurt but nothing significantly painful just a shock waking up and it doesn't hurt after or anything. Will this affect my final result?

Doctor Answers 6

Rhinoplasty 5 Days Post Op

Thank you for your question about recovery from rhinoplasty.

With an intact splint, it is doubtful that you did much, if any, harm to your nose.

For specific questions about your recovery, it is generally best to speak with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many different opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you, and nobody knows you or the circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in person consultation.


Best Wishes.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Things that go bump in the night.....

It is unlikely to have any adverse effect on your result. Mention it to your surgeon as he/she knows exactly what was done and what risk there might be.                                                                                .

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Nasal trauma

A light bump with your hand at night while sleeping is likely not going to cause a problem for your nose.  If concerned, discuss this with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bumped my nose in my sleep; will this affect my final result

Thank you for your question, consult your surgeon about ıt as ıt mıght be affected do consult your surgeon for avdice.

Trauma after Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question.  I would contact your surgeon, and let him/her know that you bumped your nose.  Usually these 'bumps' do not significantly affect your outcome.  This is one of the reasons for placement of a cast to protect you from this.  However, I again would recommend contacting your surgeon for a follow up examination to be sure no permanent damage was done. 

I hope that this helps!
-David Gilpin

David Gilpin, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
It's too early to make value judgments with only 1 week after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews
