I have a mole directly on my lash line, is it safe to remove? What procedure is recommended? (photos)

I've had this mole since I was about 4-5, now I am 21. It's now fairly large and I would like to get it removed. I am just worried if the procedure would be safe considering the mole is very close to my eye and is slightly visible in the interior skin.

Doctor Answers 1

Eyelid growths

Thank you for your question. Due to the location of your mole, I recommend you consult with an eye surgeon, known as an ophthalmologist, to have your lesion evaluated and to discuss treatment/surgical options, and risks and benefits. Take care and good luck.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
