Are jaw implants worth it? Or can the same be achieved with sub Lipo under the chin and jaw?

Doctor Answers 5

Are jaw implants worth it? Or can the same be achieved with sub Lipo under the chin and jaw?

Hi, I have performed many Jaw Enhancement (with dermal fillers) and Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years. Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation. If the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin. Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.

I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty. I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone. Liposuction can be performed to decrease excess fat in the neck. I have found using a dermal filler to augment the mandibular angle quick, easy, highly effective and without any of the serious "unwanted" side effects of jaw implants. 

Hope this helps.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin Implant

Thank you for your question. Deciding on whether to have just sub mental lipo or a chin implant really depends on what your goals are. If what you're looking for is more of a defined jaw line, than an implant is probably the way to go. An implant can give the jaw a bit more projection and often patients feel like it gives that more of a finished appearance. 

John Allan Ness, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Are jaw implants worth it? Or can the same be achieved with sub Lipo under the chin and jaw?

Hello blabib,
Thanks for your question.
Depending on your starting anatomy, a chin implant may be necessary for maximum cosmetic outcomes.  If you just have excess submental fat, liposuction alone can help.  If you have a small chin as well, you may need to add a chin implant to further the outcome.
In some cases, liposuction, chin implant placement, and neck muscle tighten is necessary to get the best results.
A consultation with a facial cosmetic surgery specialist is recommended to see what best fits your goals.
Check out the link below to see a patient of mine who had surgery to define her neck.
Good luck,
Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Jaw implants

It depends upon your present bone structure. If your lower jaw is wide enough and a 'division' is obvious between your face and neck; then liposuction can help somewhat. But most individuals need some increased structure/bone width definition. Talk to the Maxillofacial surgeon

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
