What is the best way to correct crater deformity while giving me the best results possible? (Photo)

I had Gynecomastia surgery 10 years ago and the doctor botched me and left me with a crater deformity. I would like to know what is the best way to correct this problem with giving me the best results possible?

Doctor Answers 6

What is the best way to correct crater deformity while giving me the best results possible?

Good Morning Xstyles54! I would be curious as to what approached the surgeon used, would need to see old operative notes.  However, you would be a good candidate for scar revision of the nipple areolas (releasing the tethered nature) and fat grafting to the depressed areas.  Great physique, keep working hard.   

Jackson Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

What is the best way to correct crater deformity while giving me the best results possible

I think the best option is fat injections. It will likely have to be done more than once with about a 6 month period of time between to evaluate how much of the fat survives

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Gynecomastia Revision

Sorry you are having this problem. While physical exam is optimal, it appears that revision, consisting of superior chest liposuction along with fat transfer is your lower chest is your best option. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Crater deformity after gynaecomastia procedure

Thanks for your picture and question.

Best would be to have a proper consultation with a qualified and expert plastic surgeon for assessment. Depending on the scar, depth and quality of surrounding skin and subcutaneous tissue revision of surgery can imply scar revision, fat grafting or local flaps or a combination of these technique.

Best wishes

Mr Netri

Giorgio Netri, MBBS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Concerned about Indentation Years After Gynocomastia Surgery

If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. It's possible that any indentations could be addressed with fat grafting or cosmetic filler(s) if eligible.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Crater issue?

It is hard to tell from the photos all the issues that you may have because I can not enlarge them.  You might need a scar revision and some fat grafting.  Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
