How soon after a breast lift do I have to wait until I can have surgery again to fix this?

I had a breast lift and a small implant put in.It's been 1 week. I look as though I've had a mastectomy. I have an appointment in the coming week to discuss, but I would like some other opinions. Thank you

Doctor Answers 9

How soon after a breast lift do I have to wait until I can have surgery again to fix this?

One week post op is way too soon to be trying to judge the results of an augmentation with a mastopexy (uplift). Give yourself at least 6-8 weeks for swel\ling and bruising settle somewhat. Your breasts will change dramatically. Mastopexies can look pretty rough at up to a month post op. If you decide to have a revision, you will get a better result if you wait until the scars have matured, which is usually about 6 months, maybe sooner, but I like to wait until the scars are softer to get the very best result. It's worth the wait. Good luck and try to be patient.

Wait for some time


How soon after a breast lift do I have to wait until I can have surgery again to fix this?

Generally, allow 3-6 months of healing to pass before considering revision surgery.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast lift and implants

If you just had the surgery about a week ago, then it is best to allow things to heal. I would say 4-6 months might be reasonable before having a possible revision if necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Redo breasts augmentation with a lift

Dear Ramaka,   Front an side view pictures would have been very helpful . Sorry for your troubles and disappointment.  Since you just had the surgery, you will have to put up with your disappointment for at least 3 months, in order for wounds to heal well.   It sounds like most of your disappointment derives from your flat chest. That can easily be corrected by replacing your implants with bigger ones. To make room for larger implants you might need capsulotomy (scar release ) at the time of the replacement. It will be helpful for you to perform implants displacement massage, so the implants will settle as natural as possible and soften up.   Your best option (financially) for any corrective surgery is to go back to you surgeon as long as you did not lose you confidence in him... Choosing the right doctor,  who will perform your surgery successfully will be less costly in the long run.                  All the best,                                    Dr Widder     

How long to wait before we doing surgery

It is extremely difficult to make any sort of comment without seeing photos. However, after only a week I would suggest that you give the swelling some time to dissipate and allow the implants to settle.  It's possible that you have swelling in between implants and that may cause things to look smaller.

John Paletta, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How soon after a breast lift do I have to wait until I can have surgery again to fix this?

Thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear about your concerns. I would recommend that you discuss this question with your surgeon. Your surgeon is the best resource when questions arise. They are most familiar with your medical history, details of your surgery, and how you are healing. Typically a revision after breast surgery, is not performed until it has been six months after surgery.

Early post op , some advices:

Thanks for the question. Its too early to talk about final results.I recommend you to send your photos to us to give you the advices you need and want. Kind regards,Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

How soon after a breast lift do I have to wait until I can have surgery again to fix this?

Without photos and the benefit of physical exam- it is difficult to comment accurately. Generally speaking, at 1 week it is very early to judge your final result. It is best to discuss your concerns with your Operating Board Certified PS
