Itchiness and Hardness 3 months post gynecomastia surgery?

My areola itches often.when i do massage it appears to be fine for sometime.The doctor says he has removed the entire gland howeevr when i touch with the areola with my fingers i could find a little hardness and gland like substance i have also started building my body by going to gym.please let me know the itchiness reason and is it ok to build body after the surgery.

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Hard Lump Post Gynecomastia Surgery

Gynecomastia surgery is an art as well as a science.

If a surgeon over-resects the tissue under the areola, the surgeon may cause a depression.

A small lump under the areola related to fat necrosis or scar formation may get better with more time. In some cases, the surgeon may inject a local steroid into this tissue to remove inflammation and to produce subcutaneous atrophy.

In other cases, fluid can accumulates under the areola. This fluid may need to be removed by needle aspiration.

Consult your surgeon. Best wishes.

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Hardness and Itching after Surgery for Gynecomastia

There are two possibilities here and without photos/ exam I could not be definitive.  Most likely this is residual deep scar tissue from the surgery that will need another 3 months or so to resolve.  However there is also the possibility that the skin scar has become hypertrophic.  This will also likely resolve in time but might require steroid injections if it does not improve.

Best bet is to check in with your surgeon.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
