Ptosis surgery gone wrong? (Photo)

Its my 1 month now after ptosis surgery they do non-incision, do i need to wait more months for my eyelid to look better? Im so worried? Please help

Doctor Answers 4

Ptosis Surgery Recovery

Did you have both upper eyelids worked on? Based on the pre-operative photograph, it appears the right upper eyelid had a poorly defined crease with ptosis, which has been corrected in the second photograph. The left upper eyelid, which had a more defined crease and better position, seems lower. Sometimes, bilateral ptosis can be masked due to overcompensation and brow use. Either way, the left upper eyelid seems like it will need surgery and/or revision depending on what was done initially. I would suggest waiting a few months before revising as eyelid position can continue to fluctuate the first 2-3 months after surgery.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon

Unhappy with results following ptosis repair

Thank you for sharing your problems. Although the right upper eyelid looks better, the left needs correction. See an experienced Oculoplastic Surgeon for in person evaluation and guidance.  Good luck,

Low eyelid, asymmetric skin crease.

This definitely will not get better by itself. Its not  a question of if, but when you will need a revision procedure. I would suggest waiting at least 3 months. Asian eyelids are more complex to deal with, so I can't say exactly what you will need without examining you and discussing your goals, but you are likely to need a combination of levator  advancement, skin excision and skin crease reformation. I would say that you should do well if you have an experienced oculoplastic surgeon perform the correction. 

Daniel Ezra, MD, FRCS
London Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

This is fixable.

I do not think this will fix itself.  You need to find a ptosis surgeon who really understands Asian eyelids.  This is fixable so don't despair.  The challenge is that you are likely going to need to travel to find the right surgeon and I am not sure you will find anyone in Europe.  

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
