Do Inner Anchoring Stitches Take Longer to Heal Than Dissolving Outer Stitches?

I have a couple of questions.

Do the inner anchoring stitches take longer to heal than the dissolving outer ones?

Why do incisions blow apart/separate on TL and what are the usual methods of healing and how long can that take?

Thanks.

Doctor Answers 3

Deep Anchor Sutures Sometimes Permanent

Depending on the surgeon, deep anchoring sutures for a thigh lift are usually very strong absorbable sutures or permanent sutures.  If they are the dissolving kind, it can take 1-2 years for those sutures to dissolve.  They have to be strong enough to hold the tension while everything heals over the course of a few months.  If they are permanent, they will always be there.

The scars have a tendency to widen with a thigh lift because there is always alot of tension on them, from sitting/standing/etc.  It is one of the downsides of the thigh lift - the incisions do not always heal as well as we would like.  I hope this helps.

Medial thigh lift

Medial thigh lift where the incision is in the grion area are under tension. There are few stitches that has to be anchored to the deep fascia or the periostium of the pubis, under the labia, to hold the scar in position and prevent it from migration and dehescence. They can not hold and pull on the labia, or descend to the upper thigh.These sutures are permanent sutures the rest of the sutures are disolving long term. The wounds need care constatntly, clean dry and apply antibiotic cream.

These scar can be extended to lift the anterior  and lateral thigh

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Thigh Lift Closure Methods

It's not unusual for massive weight loss patients to develop loose thigh skin. When this situation arises, thigh lift surgery is frequently indicated. This procedure often involves excision of skin in both the transverse and vertical dimensions. The procedure places an incision in the groin crease which is extended along the inner thigh towards the knee.



Unfortunately, these procedures are frequently associated with wound breakdown and spread of scars, especially in the groin area. Wound breakdown occurs for a variety of reasons, but the most significant factor is probably tension on the wound closure.



In an effort to minimize tension, deep non-absorbable sutures are placed to decrease tension on the closure. It's important to understand that these are permanent sutures that don't resorb. When these sutures are used, it takes approximately six to eight weeks for the wound to gain most of it's pre-operative strength.



The superficial closure is performed with absorbable sutures. These sutures typically resorb in two to three months. It's not unusual for these sutures to work their way to the surface of the wound and cause areas of breakdown. When this happens, local wound care is appropriate. Most of these wounds heal nicely and don't require scar revision. Rarely, adverse scarring occurs. Under these circumstances, simple scar revision usually provides adequate correction.



If you're concerned about wound healing following thigh lift surgery, consultation with your plastic surgeon is appropriate. Your surgeon should be able to address your concerns and alleviate your anxiety.






The superficial closure is performed with absorbable sutures. These sutures typically resorb in two to three months. It's not unusual for these sutures to work their way to the surface of the wound and cause areasĀ of breakdown. When this happens, local wound care is appropriate. Most of these wounds heal nicely and don't require scar revision. Rarely adverse scarring occurs.
